Home > Wireless Connection > Wireless Connection (A Dumb Question.)

Wireless Connection (A Dumb Question.)

May 19, 2014 How do I monitor net usage in terms of GB/month? Search Popular posts My first year of programming July 11 2011- July 12 2012 365 Questions 'Stupid' question of the day CategoriesCategories Select Category Agile(1) Android(2) Angular(1) AutoHotKey(5) Azure(10) Book(3) C# So I asked the flight attendant if they had wifi, and she laughed and said "well of course not" like it was the most stupid question she had ever heard. For example, in 2010 one of Qantas's Airbus A380 had a major engine problem after taking off from Singapore, and the Qantas and Airbus staff knew about it as it was this content

XP Service pack 3 and Vista? (or nothing?) Go back to your security settings. Her job is to attend to flight passengers. Mark it as an accepted solution!I am not a Comcast employee.Was your question answered?Mark it as a solution! 0 Kudos Posted by steve-baker ‎10-16-2008 02:47 AM Bronze Problem Solver View All You can only upload a photo (png, jpg, jpeg) or a video (3gp, 3gpp, mp4, mov, avi, mpg, mpeg, rm).

I commute by driving in my own car so I don't provide Internet to myself there. Mark it as an accepted solution!I am not a Comcast employee. Hope my question is clear? I can't see the files in that computer and vice versa and I don't really want to.I just got a MSI Wind netbook.So, if I buy a Linksys Wireless Access point,

November 3, 2008 "Don't hang up, let me cut our internet..." March 17, 2008 Tags internet wirelessnetwork securitykey router resolved Share Twitter Facebook

About Ask MetaFilter Ask MetaFilter is a These are a more expensive alternative, and the plans for their use are generally more expensive, too ($60/month for unlimited access with an accompanying voice plan, $80/month without). Singapore Airlines (2006), Sydney - Singapore - London, … only one I've seen that had wifi. (Don't recall the price, but it was expensive) No wifi on the Sydney - London Newer » This thread is closed to new comments.

Any luck?posted by defcom1 at 7:20 PM on November 4, 2009 turgid dahlia: "If it prompts for a username and password, try "admin" and "password" (you can naturally find specific information Dumb question about wifi? What other operating systems are connected wirelessly? https://discussions.apple.com/thread/1411432?start=20&tstart=0 What is a security key?

Source(s): Who · 7 months ago 0 Thumbs up 0 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Asker's rating Report Abuse Look at the laptop connection to see Please type your message and try again. This discussion is locked            babowa Level 7 (33,884 points) iPad Q: dumb question on wireless I've never dealt with wireless, so bear with me please...I'm planning a trip and Please leave these two fields as-is: IMPORTANT!

More questions My Toshiba notebook has built-in WIFI. https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20160822151426AAAoopT There is also the red tape thing with everything used in air planes. Trending Now Atlanta Falcons Carrie Fisher Howard Stern Marla Maples Debbie Reynolds Dating Site Demi Lovato Refrigerators Hotels NYC Elena Vesnina Answers Relevance Rating Newest Oldest Best Answer: did you accidentally You don't describe the netbook or your existing router, so I can't give anything more than general guidance.

Dashboard for XFINITY TV on the X1 Platform Get details on weather, traffic, sports and more all from your XFINITY TV on the X1 Platform Dashboard. news Mark it as an accepted solution!I am not a Comcast employee. Tornado · 7 months ago 0 Thumbs up 1 Thumbs down Comment Add a comment Submit · just now Report Abuse You should now switch to the wireless of the router. what is the most repeated dumbest question that gets posted by your adversaries here?

I got the same reaction when I asked this question on the train in Norway. This was the first thing I tried. You can only upload videos smaller than 600MB. http://midsolutions.org/wireless-connection/wireless-connection-from-laptop-to-an-led-tv-is-possible.html Is dd-wrt firmware hacking of routers legal in all countries and for all all internet providing companies?

Router's aren't completely plug-and-play; there's a certain amount of configuration (not too much) that you'll need to do to get up and running with it. But here in the Netherlands they also don't offer it 🙁 Reply Craig says: August 30, 2012 at 2:07 pm Some in the US do. Yes, just plug an ethernet cable from the WAP to one of the available LAN ports on the router, and voila!

My newsgroups mentality got the better of me.I don't see any mention of this in his post, and I think it's reasonable to assume that a newbie wouldn't be using a

As far as I know, they are the only carrier to do so. Related Questions Calling network engineers: help me understand... An error (403 Forbidden) has occurred in response to this request. As you can see below, Turkish Airlines have several Boings with in-flight wi-fi service.. (Not only in business, but also in economy) http://www.turkishairlines.com/en-br/press-releases/9002/turkish-airlines-will-launch-its-live-tv-and-internet-services-on-its-flights I have experienced it one time when I

It does show the name of the internet connection we set up, and that the signal is strong. Mark it as an accepted solution!I am not a Comcast employee. And what does this have to do with the OP's question? http://midsolutions.org/wireless-connection/wireless-connection-problems-help-please.html Virgin Atlantic (2012): Sydney - Hong Kong - London, no wifi.

As Craig pointed out above, on board WiFi has only recently been approved by FAA. A different question today, but still an interesting one. How many of us would know how to do an even half decent job of that? For example, I connect to the internet using my Sprint mobile phone.

Start here. CommunityCategoryBoardUsers turn on suggestions Auto-suggest helps you quickly narrow down your search results by suggesting possible matches as you type. I am a paying customer just like you! Sites MetaFilter AskMeFi FanFare Projects Music Jobs IRL MetaTalk Best Of Podcast Links Home FAQ About Archives Tags Popular Random Wiki Search Chat Labs Members Sign Up Log In Search MetaFilter… I also have a TP Link wifi router.

If you're happy with your existing router, I'd suggest getting a wireless access point, like the Linksys WAG54G, or WAP4400N if using wireless-N. Reply Will says: September 4, 2012 at 2:41 pm Unfortunately in-flight Wifi is uncommon in my part of the world (Australia). Is that true with Vista/Win95?While it's been many years since I've touched a Win95 system and have not tried this, I can't think of any reason it won't work if setup It's the common assumption that just because it's possible it's implemented everywhere.

I can't see the files in that computer and vice versa and I don't really want to.That's cool, then you don't need to do anything. Is that true with Vista/Win95?Windows 95 is pretty ancient. I bought a new Dell laptop, Windows 7. Do I need to buy any add-on's with wireless router? ?

Mark it as an accepted solution!I am not a Comcast employee.Was your question answered?Mark it as a solution! 0 Kudos Posted by clongwor ‎10-13-2008 08:11 PM Contributor View All Member Since: I have not been aboard an airliner for several years so my experience there is outdated. You can only upload a photo or a video. Laptop uses Wifi, PC uses Ethernet cable connected to the modem.